1. The first paragraph is intended to
  [A] suggest that self-medication has a long history
  [B] define what diagnosis means exactly
  [C] praise doctors for their expertise
  [D] tell the symptoms from the causes
  2. Advertisements are aimed at people suffering from mild complaints because
  [A] they often watch ads on TV
  [B] they are more likely to buy the drugs advertised
  [C] they generally lead a sedentary life
  [D] they don’t take to sports and easily catch colds
  3. Paragraphs 2 and 3 explain
  [A] those good things are not without side effects
  [B] why clever advertising is so powerful
  [C] why in modem times self-medication is still practiced
  [D] why people develop faulty ways of life
  4. The author tells us in paragraph 4
  [A] the reasons for keeping medicines at home
  [B] people’s doubt about taking drugs
  [C] what kind of medicine people should prepare at home
  [D] the possible harms self-medication may do to people
  5. The best title for the passage would be
  [A] Medical Practice
  [B] Clever Advertising
  [C] Self-Medication
  [D] Self-Treatment

   1. Why does the author use the phrase "for next November" ( Line 3, Para. 1 )?
  [A] According to The old Testament freshwater is available only in November.
  [B] Rainfall comes only in winter starting from November.
  [C] Running water systems will not be ready until next November.
  ![D] It is a custom in that region that irrigation to crops is done only in November.
  2. What is NOT the cause for the imminent water war?
  [A] Lack of water resources.
  [B] Lack of rainfall.
  [C] Inefficient use of water.
  [D] Water has replaced oil.
  3. One way for the region to use water efficiently is to
  [A] develop other enterprises that cost less water
  [B] draw a plan of irrigation for the various nations
  [C] import water from water-rich nations
  [D] stop wars of any sort for good and all
  4. Uri Shamir’s viewpoint is that
  [A] nations in that region are just fighting for water
  [B] people there are thirsty for peace instead of water
  [C] water is no problem as long as there is peace
  [D] those nations have every reason to fight for water
  5. The author’s tone in the article can be described as
  [A] depressing
  [B] urgent
  [C] joking
  [D] mocking


 1. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
  [A] Cellphone service is popular among people.
  [B] Cellphone has much use in office
  [C] Fake foning is a new cellphone service.
  [D] Fake foning is a new discovery.
  2. What is fake foning?
  [A] A strategy to avoid people.
  [B] A device newly produced.
  [C] A service provided everywhere.
  [D] A skill of communication.
  3. In the author’s opinion, in order to make fake foning look real one has to
  [A] talk about interesting matters
  [B] behave politely to people passing by
  [C] hold the phone while walking
  [D] appear absorbed in conversation
  4. What does the last example show?
  [A] One effective way is to fake fone one’s doctor.
  [B] One has to be careful while fake foning.
  [C] Fake foning may not deceive people.
  [D] Fake foning is always quite successful.
  5. After his phone suddenly began ringing, the author
  [A] immediately started talking to the caller
  [B] immediately started talking to his colleague
  [C] put the phone away and stopped talking
  [D] continued with his fake conversation
  Coffee can be considered one of nature’s greatest gifts. It gives mental and emotional 62 without harmful side effects, and it 63 a wealth of nutrients. Yet, when most people drink coffee, they are not thinking that the beverage is 64 their
  health. In fact, some may even feel a little guilty, 65 some believe coffee isn’t good for you at all.
  Well, coffee, like anything else, can cause problems if too much is 66 . Moderate consumption of coffee 67 your body with a wealth of antioxidants. These substances are responsible 68 eliminating free radicals. They are the chemical byproducts produced any time your body does, something. A small number of them can help serve 69 a buffer against negative elements, if they aren’t 70 in check.
  they can cause health problems. Antioxidants ensure that this doesn’t happen.
  The psychological effects of caffeine cannot be 71either. Not only does caffeine make you more 72 , but it can actually affect your mood. If you were feeling 73 or overwhelmed, a nice cup of coffee could change your 74 .The stack of work that seemed impossible before isn’t even a problem now.
  75., caffeine helps stimulate creativity as it speeds up the body’s functioning. That’s why coffee is often 76 with writers and other intellectual professions. Other drugs 77 to make people dumber. Consider what happens when people get high off of crack or when they get drunk off of alcohol. They won’t be 78 at all. But with coffee, an individual gets a creative boost 79 still helping their bodies.
  In conclusion, don’t feel bad when you’re brewing your morning cup of coffee. 80. a can of soda or a shot of alcohol, coffee will make you feel wonderful while keeping you healthy. Just remember, you do have to consume the beverage in 81 .
  [A] clean
  [B] clarity
  [C] brightness
  [D] clear
  [A] combines
  [B] contents
  [C] consists
  [D] contains
  [A] improving
  [B] harming
  [C] threatening
  [D] stimulating
  [A] and
  [B] but
  [C] since
  [D] while
  [A] consumed
  [B] conducted
  [C] engaged
  [D] attracted
  [A] provides
  [B] attributes
  [C] absorbs
  [D] attaches
  [A] with
  [B] of
  [C] for
  [D] to
  [A] for
  [C] to
  [D] with
  [A] taken
  [B] made
  [C] put
  [D] kept
  [A] ignored
  [B] abandoned
  [C] deleted
  [D] canceled
  [A] stern
  [B] shrewd
  [C] alert
  [D] nasty
  [A] immersed
  [B] depressed
  [C] oppressed
  [D] compelled
  [A] interpretive
  [B] relative
  [C] representative
  [D] perspective
  [A] On the contrary
  [B] On the other hand
  [C] In addition
  [D] At last
  [A] associated
  [B] connected
  [C] coincided
  [D] compared
  [A] intend
  [B] tend
  [C] extend
  [D] pretend
  [A] deliberate
  [B] credible
  [C] accurate
  [D] functional
  [A] though
  [B] while
  [C] before
  [D] until
  [A] Like
  [B] Whether
  [C] Either
  [D] Unlike
  [A] moderation
  [B] particular
  [C] meditation
  [D] standard
Windows Media Player文件

Part III Listening Comprehension
  Section A
  Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.
  M: I don’t know what to do. I have to drive to Chicago next Friday for my cousin’s wedding, but I have got a Psychology test to prepare for.
  W: Why don’t you record your notes so you can study on the way?
  Q: What does the woman suggest the man do?
  【答案】A)Listen to the recorded notes while driving.
  M: Professor Wright, you may have to find another student to play this role, the lines are so long and I simply can’t remember them all.
  W: Look, Tony. It is still a long time before the first show. I don’t expect you to know all the lines yet. Just keep practicing.
  Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
  【答案】C)The man lacks confidence in playing the part.
  M: Hello, this is Dr. Martin from the Emergency Department. I have a male patient with a fractured ankle.
  W: Oh, we have one bed available in ward 3, send him here and I will take care of him.
  Q: What are the speakers talking about?
  【答案】A)Arranging a bed for a patient.
  W: Since Simon will graduate this May, the school paper needs a new editor. So if you are interested, I will be happy to nominate you.
  M: Thanks for considering me. But the baseball team is starting up a new season. And I’m afraid I have a lot on my hands.
  Q: What does the man mean?
  【答案】A)He is too busy to accept more responsibility.
  15. W: Have you heard the news that Jame Smeil has resigned his post as prime minister?
  M: Well, I got it from the headlines this morning. It’s reported that he made public at this decision at the last cabinet meeting.
  Q: what do we learn about Jame Smeil?
  【答案】C) He has left his position in the government.
  16. W: The morning paper says the space shuttle is taking off at 10 a.m. tomorrow.
  M: Yeah, it’s just another one of this year’s routine missions. The first mission was undertaken a decade ago and broadcast live then worldwide.
  Q: what can we infer from this conversation?
  【答案】D) The man is well informed about the space shuttle missions.
  17. M: We do a lot of camping in the mountains. What would you recommend for two people?
  W: You’d probably be better off with the four reel drive vehicle. We have several off-road trucks in stock, both new and used.
  Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?
  【答案】A) At a car renting company
  18. W: I hear you did some serious shopping this past weekend.
  M: Yeah, the speakers of my old stereo finally gave out and there was no way to repair them.
  Q: What did the man do over the weekend?
  Conversation One
  W: Now, could you tell me where the idea for the business first came from?
  M: Well, the original shop was opened by a retired printer by the name of Gruby. Mr Gruby being left-handed himself, thought of the idea to try to promote a few products for left-handers.
  W: And how did he then go about actually setting up the business?
  M: Well, he looked for any left-handed products that might already be on the market which were very few. And then contacted the manufactures with the idea of having products produced for him, mainly in the scissors range to start with.
  W: Right. So you do commission some part of your stock.
  M: Yes, very much so. About 75 percent of our stock is specially made for us.
  W: And the rest of it?
  M: Hmm, the rest of it now, some 25, 30 years after Mr. Gruby’s initial efforts, there are more left-handed product actually on the market. Manufactures are now beginning to see that there is a market for left-handed products.
  W: And what’s the range of your stock?
  M: The range consists of a variety of scissors from children scissors to scissors for tailors, hairdressers etc. We also have a large range of kitchen ware.
  W: What’s the competition like? Do you have quite a lot of competition?
  M: There are other people in the business now in specialists, but only as mail-order outlets. But we have a shop here in central London plus a mail-order outlet. And we are without any doubt the largest supplier of the left-handed items.
  本篇文章为考查细节信息抓取能力题。难度较大主要因为考生可能对产品制造加工行业涉及到的manufacture、stock、mail-order outlet 、supplier等专业术语不太熟悉,而形成困扰。但考生只要能听出这是一篇采访类型的文章,每次都能听到女士(采访者)的问题非常简短,应该立即警惕答案应该是针对男士(被访者)的回答提问。而女士(采访者)的问题中本身就已经暗示出接下来的回答中的关键词。如:女士问的“And what’s the range of your stock?”一句中,stock即为关键信息词。因此,这篇文章同时也提醒考生平时应该注意商务用语和商业常识方面的积累。
  Q19: What kind of business does the man engaged in?
  Q20: What does the man say about his stock of products?
  Q21: What does the man say about other people in his line of business?
  Conversation Two
  M: Can we make you an offer? We would like to run the campaign for four extra weeks.
  W: Well, can we summarize the problem from my point of view? First of all, the campaign was late. It missed two important trade affairs. The ads also did not appear into key magazines. As a result, the campaign failed. Do you accept that summary of what happened?
  M: Well, the delay wasn’t entirely our fault. You did in fact make late changes to the specifications of the advertisements.
  W: Uh, actually, you were late with the initial proposals so you have very little time and in fact, we only asked for small changes.
  M: Well whatever, can we repeat our offer to run the campaign for 4 extra weeks?
  W: That’s not really the point. The campaign missed two key trade affairs. Because of this, we are asking you either to repeat the campaign next year for free, or we only pay 50% of the fee for this year.
  M: Could we suggest a 20% reduction to the fee together with the four week sustention to the campaign.
  W: We are not happy. We lost business.
  M: I think we both made mistakes. The responsibility is on both sides.
  W: Ok, let’s suggest a new solution. How about a 40% cut in fee, or a free repeat campaign?
  M: Well, let’s take a break, we’re not getting very far. Perhaps we should think about this.
  22: What do we learn about the man’s company?
  23: Why was the campaign delayed according to the man?
  24: What does the woman propose as a solution to the problem?
  25: What does the man suggest they do at the end of the conversation?
  Section B
  Passage One
  The University of Tennessee’s Walters Life Sciences building, is a model animal facility, spotlessly clean, careful in obtaining prior approval for experiments from an animal care committee. Of the 15,000 mice house there in a typical year, most give their lives for humanity. These are good mice and as such won the protection of the animal care committee. At any given time however some mice escape and run free. These mice are pests. They can disrupt experiments with the bacteria organisms they carry. They are bad mice and must be captured and destroyed. Usually, this is accomplished by means of sticky traps, a kind of fly paper on which they become increasingly stuck. But the real point of the cautionary tale, says animal behaviorist Herzau, is that the labels we put on things can affect our moral responses to them. Using stick traps or the more deadly snap traps would be deemed unacceptable for good mice. Yet the killing of bad mice requires no prior approval. Once the research animal hits the floor and becomes an escapee, says Herza, its moral standard is instantly diminished. In Herzau’s own home, there was more ironic example when his young son’s pet mouse Willy died recently, it was accorded a tearful ceremonial burial in garden. Yet even as they mourned Willy, says Herzau, he and his wife were setting snap traps to kill the pest mice in their kitchen with the bare change in labels from pet to pest, the kitchen mice obtained totally different moral standards
  26 What does the passage say about most of the mice used for experiments?
  【答案】D)They sacrifice their lives for the benefit of humans.
  27 Why did the so-called bad mice have to be captured and destroyed?
  【答案】C) They may affect the results of experiments.
  28 When are mice killed without prior approval?
  【答案】C) When they become escapees.
  29, Why does the speaker say what the Herzau’s did at home is ironical?
  【答案】A)While holding a burial ceremony for a pet mouse, they were killing pest mice.
  Passage Two
  There are roughly three New Yorks. There is, first, the New York of the man or woman who was born here, who takes the city for granted and accepts its size and its turbulence as natural and inevitable. Second, there is the New York of the commuter — the city that is swallowed up by locusts each day and spat out each night. Third, there is the New York of the person who was born somewhere else and came to New York in quest of something. Of these three trembling cities the greatest is the last, the city of final destination, the city that has a goal. It is this third city that accounts for New York’s high-strung disposition, its poetical deportment, its dedication to the arts, and its incomparable achievements. Commuters give the city its tidal restlessness; natives give it solidity and continuity; but the settlers give it passion. And whether it is a farmer arriving from Italy to set up a small grocery store in a slum, or a young girl arriving from a small town in Mississippi to escape the indignity of being observed by her neighbors, or a boy arriving from the Corn Belt with a manuscript in his suitcase and a pain in his heart, it makes no difference: each embraces New York with the intense excitement of first love, each absorbs New York with the fresh eyes of an adventurer, each generates heat and light to dwarf the Consolidated Edison Company.
  本篇文章中,The Three New Yorks 具有双关含义,既可以指纽约城,也可以指纽约人。有些学生可能看到这里就没看懂。遇到这种情况应该先接着往后看,然后猜这个three New Yorks到底指什么。
  Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.
  30. What does the speaker say about the natives of New York?
  【答案】D) They take it for granted.
  31. What does the speaker say commuters give to New York?
  【答案】A) Tidal restlessness.
  32. What do we learn about the settlers of New York?
  【答案】B) They are adventurers from all over the world.
  Passage Three
  “If you asked me television is unhealthy”, I said to my roommate Walter, as I walked into the living room.“While you are sitting passively in front of the TV set, your muscles are turning to fat, your complexion is fading, and your eyesight is being ruined.”
  “Shh~”Walter put his finger to his lips, “This is an intriguing murder mystery.”
  “Really?” I replied.
  “But you know, the brain is destroyed by TV viewing. Creativity is killed by that box. And people are kept from communicating with one another. From my point of view, TV is the cause of the declining interest in school and the failure of our entire educational system.”
  “Ah ha, I can’t see your point.” Walter said softly. “But see? The woman on the witness stand in this story is being questioned about the murder that was committed one hundred years ago.”
  Ignoring his enthusiastic description of the plot, I went on with my argument.
  “As I see it,” I explained, “not only are most TV programs badly written and produced, but viewers are also manipulated by the mass media. As far as I am concerned, TV watchers are cut off from reality from nature, from the other people, from life itself! I was confident in my ability to persuade.
  After a short silence, my roommate said, “Anyway, I’ve been planning to watch the football game. I am going to change the channel.”
  “Don’t touch that dial!” I shouted, “I wanted to find out how the mystery turns out!”
  I am not sure I got my point to cross.
  Questions 33- 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.
  33. As the speaker walked into the living room, what was being shown on TV?
  【答案】D) A murder mystery
  34. What does the speaker say about watching television?
  【答案】C)It is unhealthy for the viewers.
  35. What can we say about the speaker?
  【答案】B) He can’t resist the temptation of T.V. either.
  Section C Compound Dictation
   In the past, one of the biggest disadvantages of machines has been their inability to work on a micro scale. For example, doctors did not have devices allowing them to go inside the human body to detect health problems or to perform delicate surgery. Repair crews did not have a way of identifying broken pipes located deep within a high-rise apartment building. However, that’s about to change. Advances in computers and biophysics have started a micro miniature revolution that allows scientists to envision and in some cases actually build microscopic machines. These devices promise to dramatically change the way we live and work.
  Micromachines already are making an impact. At Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, Ohio, research scientists have designed a 4-inch silicon chip that holds 700 tiny primitive motors. At Lucas Nova Sensor in Fremont, California, scientists have perfected the world’s first microscopic blood-pressure sensor. Threaded through a person’s blood vessels, the sensor can provide blood pressure readings at the valve of the heart itself.
  Although simple versions of miniature devices have had an impact, advanced versions are still several years away.
  Auto manufacturers, for example, are trying to use tiny devices that can sense when to release an airbag and how to keep engines and breaks operating efficiently. Some futurists envision nanotechnology also being used to explore the deep sea in small submarine, or even to launch finger-sized rockets packed with micro miniature instruments.
  “There is an explosion of new ideas and applications,” So, when scientists now think about future machines doing large and complex tasks, they’re thinking smaller than ever before.
  36. detect
  37. delicate 38. identifying 39. apartment
  40. revolution 41. dramatically 42. primitive 43. vessels 44. Although simple versions of miniature devices have had an impact, advanced versions are still several years away 45. that can sense when to release an airbag and how to keep engines and breaks operating efficiently 46. when scientists now think about future machines doing large and complex tasks, they’re thinking smaller than ever before.
分页: 1/1 第一页 1 最后页 [ 显示模式: 摘要 | 列表 ]